Past Program Participants

2020

  • Fiction: Andrew Battershill & apprentice Brad Donaldson
  • Fiction: Valerie Compton & apprentice Bev Shaw
  • Fiction: Alexander MacLeod & apprentice Susan Murtagh
  • Fiction: Lorri Neilsen Glenn & apprentice Sandra Murdock
  • Memoir: Carole Langille & apprentice Joanne Gallant, whose manuscript will be published by Nimbus in 2021
  • Poetry: Sue Goyette & apprentice Angela Bowden, whose manuscript, Unspoken Truth, will be published by Pottersfield Press in 2021
  • Poetry: Nolan Natasha & apprentice Katie Cameron
View animated readings featuring these apprentice writers by clicking below.

2019

  • Fiction: Carol Bruneau & apprentice Sean Bedell, whose manuscript will be published by Now or Never Publishing in 2022
  • Fiction: Dian Day & apprentice Vanessa Lent
  • Fiction: Jacqueline Dumas & apprentice K.R. Byggdin
  • Fiction: Linda Little & apprentice Judy Kaiser

2018

  • Fiction: Ian Colford & apprentice Bretten Hannam
  • Fiction: Sylvia Gunnery & apprentice Bethany Lake
  • Fiction: Bethany Myers & apprentice Laura Redman
  • Fiction: Norene Smiley & apprentice Allison Richard

2017

  • Fiction: Stephanie Domet & apprentice Amanda Peters
  • Fiction: Stephen Law & apprentice Louise Cameron
  • Poetry: Margo Wheaton & apprentice Caira Clark

2016

2015

  • Fiction: Binnie Brennan & apprentice Sally Reardon, who went on to publish The Spanish Boy (Signature Editions, 2016)
  • Fiction: Keir Lowther & apprentice Helen Petrulak
  • Poetry: Alice Burdick & apprentice Bethany Hindmarsh
  • Poetry: Carole Langille & apprentice Maryann Martin
  • YA Fiction: Krista Johansen & apprentice Lindsey Carmichael

2014

2013

  • Jaime Forsythe & apprentice Kristin Slaney
  • Heather Jessup & apprentice Joshua Tibbetts
  • Stephens Gerard Malone & apprentice Corrinne Gilroy
  • Ian McGillis & apprentice Jessica Chisholm (McGillis, a member of the Quebec Writers’ Federation, participated in the Alistair MacLeod Mentorship Program as part of an exchange initiative made possible by the generous support of The Writers’ Trust of Canada; in the same year, Alexander MacLeod mentored an apprentice writer from Quebec)
  • Shandi Mitchell & apprentice David Hood, who went on to publish What Kills Good Men (Nimbus Publishing, 2015)

2012

  • Fiction: Stephanie Domet & apprentice Meagan Campbell
  • Fiction: Susan Haley & apprentice Carmelita Boivin-Cole
  • Fiction: William Kowalski & apprentice Iain MacLeod
  • Fiction: Jackie Torrens & apprentice Ella Silver
  • Poetry: Kate Kennedy & apprentice Vincent MacIllivray

2011

  • Fiction: Carol Bruneau & apprentice Catherine Cooper
  • Fiction: William Kowalski & apprentice Jack Florek
  • Poetry: Brian Bartlett & apprentice Anna Mancini
  • YA Fiction: Philip Roy & apprentice Katrina Nicholson

2010

  • Fiction: Stephens Gerard Malone & apprentice Melanie Furlong
  • Memoir: Mary Jane Copps & apprentice Jane Finlay-Young
  • Memoir: Maureen Hull & apprentice Sara Jewel-Mattinson
  • Poetry: Lorri Neilsen Glenn & apprentice Brian Braganza
  • Poetry: Matt Robinson & apprentice Jenny McDougall

2009

2008

  • Fiction: Christy Ann Conlin & apprentice Julie Glaser 
  • Fiction: Maureen Hull & apprentice Camilla Morrow 
  • Fiction: Leo McKay, Jr., & apprentice Don Roy 
  • Poetry: Sue Goyette & apprentice Kathryn Bjornson 
  • Poetry: Tonja Gunvaldsen Klaassen & apprentice Mary Kathryn Arnold

2007

  • Vicki Grant & apprentice Ann Foster 
  • Tonja Gunvaldsen Klaassen & apprentice Marilyn Rudi 
  • Susan Haley & apprentice Marlene Stanton 
  • Marilyn Iwama & apprentice Christina McRae, who went on to publish Next to Nothing (Wolsak and Wynn, 2009) 
  • Bill Kowalski & apprentice Keir Lowther, who went on to publish Dirty Bird (Tightrope Press, 2012)

2006

  • Fiction: Kelly Cooper & apprentice Elizabeth Venart 
  • Fiction: Susan Haley & apprentice Abby Whidden 
  • Fiction: Bill Kowalski & apprentice Glenna Jenkins, who went on to publish Somewhere I Belong (Acorn Press Canada, 2014) 
  • Poetry: Don Domanski & apprentice Matilka Krow 
  • YA Fiction: Don Aker & apprentice Brenda Tate

2005

2004

  • Children’s lit: Norene Smiley & apprentice Jacqui Halsey, who went on to publish Peggy’s Letters (Turtleback Books, 2005) 
  • Fiction: Carol Bruneau & apprentice Laura Trunkey 
  • Fiction: Richard Cumyn & apprentice Ryan Turner, who went on to publish What We’re Made Of (Oberon Press, 2009
  • Poetry: Don Domanski & apprentice David Potter 
  • Poetry: Sue Goyette & apprentice Munju Ravindra

2003

  • Fiction: Christy Ann Conlin & apprentice Rosaria Campbell 
  • Fiction: Richard Cumyn & apprentice Ami McKay, who went on to publish The Birth House (Knopf, 2006) 
  • Fiction: Pamela Donoghue & apprentice Renée Hartlieb 
  • Poetry: Carole Langille & apprentice Joanne Jefferson 
  • Poetry: Eleonore Schönmaier & apprentice Rose Adams

2001 - 2002

  • Fiction: Carol Bruneau & apprentice Susan Cameron, who went on to publish The Four Walls (McArthur & Co., 2008) 
  • Fiction: Lesley Choyce & apprentice Kim Scaravelli 
  • Fiction: Anne Simpson & apprentice Karin Cope 
  • Poetry: Sue Goyette & apprentice Genevieve Lehr, who went on to publish The Sorrowing House (Brick Books, 2004) 
  • Poetry: Sue MacLeod & apprentice Marilyn Iwama, who went on to publish Skin Whispers Down (Thistledown Press, 2003)

Scroll to Top